CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Ms. Susan G. Erb
DSM Desotech, Inc.
1122 St. Charles Street
Elgin, IL 60120

RE: The tariff classification of acrylate-based inks from the Netherlands and China

Dear Ms. Erb:

In your ruling dated July 17, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on acrylate-based inks.

In your submission, you state that the products at issue are your “Cablelite 751” series of UV-radiation curable inks for fiber optics, which are acrylate-based coatings.

The applicable subheading for the acrylate-based inks will be 3215.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Printing ink, writing or drawing ink and other inks, whether or not concentrated or solid: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 1.8 per cent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3034.

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division